Privacy Policy

Standard Operating Procedure

US Wellness Privacy Policy

US Wellness is committed to your personal privacy. Our privacy policy explains your choices about how your personal information is used and how US Wellness uses your information to provide you the best possible services. 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on our website at uswellness.com and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes). Each version of this Policy is identified at the top of the page by its effective and revision date.

How do we obtain your personal information?

When you participate in a US Wellness provided screening, we ask you to provide your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. We also collect your screening results as part of the screening services. This information is collected and is stored securely and may be used by US Wellness to contact you about your screening results, should the need arise. US Wellness does not distribution or provide any portion of your personal information to any outside entity without your own prior written consent.

How is information stored with USWellness.com?

US Wellness collects and stores personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and current. Data is stored according to HIPAA guidelines and is accessible only by US Wellness employees, contractors and associates.

Is my private information disclosed to third parties?

US Wellness is committed to keeping your private information private. US Wellness does not rent, sell or otherwise distribute your private information to third parties with the exception of the circumstances listed below:

  • Provision of service: US Wellness may share your private information with third parties to provide you with a product or service that you have requested from us.
  • Disclosure for legal reasons: We may release private information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network, or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.
  • Agents and contractors: Persons or organizations working as an agent or contractor of US Wellness may have access to your private information to the purpose of providing a requested service and operating our business. Our contractors and agents are required to use your private information for the sole purpose of their work with US Wellness and not in any other way.
  • Aggregated, non-personal information: We may combine information provided to us for the purpose of reporting and analysis. This combined information contains only non-personal information. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this aggregated information.
  • Changes in our corporate structure: If all or part of our company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have provided at this site may be transferred as part of that transaction. In such an event, you would be notified about the change in corporate structure and of the Privacy Policy that would oversee your private information.

 

How can I ask more questions about this Privacy Policy?

 

US Wellness regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or US Wellness’ treatment of personal information by contacting us at the e-mail or address specified below. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between US Wellness and an individual.

Contact Information

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us. US Wellness may deliver notice to you under this Privacy Policy or any other published policy on the site or by e-mail or a general notice published on the site. US Wellness will never request any personally identifiable information from you via electronic or postal mail. If you receive an e-mail or postal mail that purports to be from us that requests personally identifiable information from you please do not reply to that e-mail and forward it to privacy@USWellness.com. You may give notice to us via e-mail, by certified U.S. Mail postage prepaid or by nationally recognized overnight courier to the following address:

US Wellness, Inc.
20400 Observation Drive, Suite 100
Germantown, MD 20876
Corporate Phone: (301) 926-6099
Corporate Fax: (301) 926-4580

You are one of the key drivers in a total lifestyle change of my wife and myself. Together we lost 60 pounds and have kept it off for 3 years. You help keep us accountable.

Written By Employee at Microsoft

Since switching to US Wellness from another vendor we have realized a 108% increase in wellness portal utilization in just six months and our total costs decreased by 40%!

Written By unknown

I LOVE US Wellness. The wellness portal has so many resources and I love how automated everything is.

Written By unknown2

Our onsite screening event could not have gone any better. The staff was wonderful and the event flowed smoothly and no one had to wait. The US Wellness lead was very thorough in her communications and expectations of her staff.

Written By unknown3

I’m so impressed with this team from start to finish! We appreciate the responsiveness and collaboration. You all do such a great job!

Written By unknown4

On behalf of the entire team, thank you for another successful implementation. It seems like we launched this program just the other day and here we are all wrapped up. I also want to express my satisfaction with the physician form process that you managed this year. The process was very smooth.

Written By unknown5

I love working for US Wellness as a health screener. You always provide me with the information I need to do my job well at the screening events. Thank you for helping me do a great job!

Written By unknown7

We’ve had such positive feedback on the US Wellness team. They are always on time, very professional, and very efficient. We are very pleased with the quality of service!

Written By unknown8

The biometric screening events are going really well and your team as always is on top of it. Thanks for being such a great partner!

Written By unknown9

We could not have asked for a better team than the one led by US Wellness this last week during our screenings.  They showed up early, were efficient, and all had very positive and helpful attitudes.  They were a great team and provided the City employees with first class service.  I am positive they had an impact on several employees who will hopefully use this screening as a motivator for better health … I know it will be a motivator for me!  They represented US Wellness as a top notch, customer focused group and we could not have been more pleased with their work.

 

Written By